Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> REAPPEARING LAYERS Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:52 pm    Post subject: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

Here's my problem, somehow a project has gotten littered with all sorts of layers from consultants. I have gone through all drawings in all hotlinked modules, I have turned all tools to "one active layer, and have successfully purged all of these unwanted layers. Everything looks great, I run updates, everything looks great, but then I reopen that file the next day, and all those unwanted layers are back. I have checked all forums, and tried everything, can't clear 'em. Any suggestions.
_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Larrew
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Austin, TX USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:06 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

Are you using any X-Refs?
Are you using the Attribute Manager to delete the unwanted Layers or are you just deleting them in the Layers dialog?
What type of files are the Hotlinks? How many? Do you have Nested Hotlinks?

_________________
David Larrew, AIA, GDLA, GSRC
Architectural Technology Specialist
a r c h i s o l u t i o n s

Dual 6-core Xeon / 24 GB / ATI HD 5870
WIN7 64 / OSX 10.6.8
AC 10-15 USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:12 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

There were DWG xrefs, but their attributes are filed in the correct spot. I have also deleted them, still same result. But, I believe this is where they came from, somehow they've jumped over the line. I purged the layers in the Attribute Mngr. There are 5 hotlinked pln files that are model info only, no nested modules.
_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Larrew
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Austin, TX USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:16 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

And the Hotlinked .PLN files don't have any of the rogue Layers in them? Just the main file?
Is the main file Teamworked (.PLP)?

_________________
David Larrew, AIA, GDLA, GSRC
Architectural Technology Specialist
a r c h i s o l u t i o n s

Dual 6-core Xeon / 24 GB / ATI HD 5870
WIN7 64 / OSX 10.6.8
AC 10-15 USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:19 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

No, all the .PLN files act exactly the same, including the main file. The main file was a .PLN until yesterday, I was trying to clear this up before then, but it is now a .PLP
_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Larrew
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Austin, TX USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:17 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

Hmmm. How many Layer Combinations do you have in the main file? I've heard of some instances where unusually large number of Layer Combinations caused unexplained file problems.

Once the file has been Teamworked it is harder to work on attribute problems like this.

How many of the rogue Layers are in the file? You could always rename the rogue Layers to be used in the project. Have you tried renaming the Layers to see if the renamed ones remain and the original Layers return?

It is hard to troubleshoot without the actual file to investigate. Have you talked to your local reseller and asked for help?

_________________
David Larrew, AIA, GDLA, GSRC
Architectural Technology Specialist
a r c h i s o l u t i o n s

Dual 6-core Xeon / 24 GB / ATI HD 5870
WIN7 64 / OSX 10.6.8
AC 10-15 USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:31 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

Not an unusual amount of combo's, about 8.

I know, if I can think of anything to help it, then I'll stay late and work it as a solo file, but I've exhausted all my ideas.

There's probably 200. About 10 times more than the layers I setup. Haven't tried renaming, could try and see.

No, never have talked to the wholesaler, never had a problem I couldn't eventually fix.

Any other suggestions. Now that someone else doesn't have any other ideas I am really getting worried.

Also, while I have you paying attention, do you think that a 250 mb file is too big? I've done a lot of tweeking to get it down to that.

_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:33 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

I've even tried starting w/ a blank document, and merging in the model, they still appeared. My only idea now is to copy and paste the model into a blank.
_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Larrew
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Austin, TX USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:06 am    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

Copying the model into an empty clean file should work. If not, there is definitely something in your file that is linked to those Layers.

Before resorting to the copy-paste into a new file exercise, you could try this:
1. Start a fresh file from "New and Reset".
2. Delete all Layers (except ArchiCAD Layer), all Sections and Elevations, all Layouts and Master Layouts (except 1 Layout and Master), all Materials, all Line Types, all Composites... you get the idea.
3. Save the file.
4. Open the problem file.
5. Delete the rogue Layers.
6. Merge in the saved empty fresh file.
7. Save the file.

See what that does.

_________________
David Larrew, AIA, GDLA, GSRC
Architectural Technology Specialist
a r c h i s o l u t i o n s

Dual 6-core Xeon / 24 GB / ATI HD 5870
WIN7 64 / OSX 10.6.8
AC 10-15 USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
EVAN J. DENIS
New member
New member

Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Carmel, IN

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:34 pm    Post subject: Re: REAPPEARING LAYERS Reply with quote

I'll try that, thanks for your input.
_________________
O.S. Mac
ArchiCad 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> REAPPEARING LAYERS All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy