Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Presentation - Rendering and Multimedia >>> D3 Smart Parts Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:20 pm    Post subject: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

I recently got the collection of D3 Smartparts and have had mixed feelings about them. One of my issues is with rendering. I want to do an interior rendering of a kitchen with a boatload of cabinets, but when I go to render, the drawer lines and lines between doors on the cabinets disappear.

Can anyone tell me where the magic button is?

_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:31 pm    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

I want it to look like this


with lines.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  70.6 KB
 Viewed:  936 Time(s)

with lines.jpg



_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:31 pm    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

Not this


no lines.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  29.76 KB
 Viewed:  982 Time(s)

no lines.jpg



_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:33 pm    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

I've tried using different rendering engines, options, changing options on the cabinets, all kinds of stuff but nothing changes it.

HELP! Sad

_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erich
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 1014
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:31 am    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

Steven,

The way those cabinets are written, at least the version I have, the doors automatically heal eliminating the line between doors or drawers. At one point I rewrote them to fix this but still had issues. If you would like I can send you a cabinet I wrote that addresses the issue you are having as well as some other aspects that bothered me. The only problem is you would need to rebuilt that cabinetry - it is not a direct switch.

PM me if you are interested.

_________________
Erich

AC 19 6006 & AC 20
Mac OS 10.11.5
15" Retina MacBook Pro 2.6
27" iMac Retina 5K
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:57 am    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

From memory there is a Registry switch (sorry I am a Windows user but there is something similar in Mac) or a Special menu item that can show the lines in GDL objects where prisms with the same materials join.

I am sure I am not imaginging this.

There have been posting on this topic before but no time to search just at the moment.
I think it may have been mentioned there.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:24 am    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

Here is the previous post I was thinking of.

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=11404

There is a GDL solution - basically drawing the 3d object as a wire frame and then again as a solid.

The registry (plist) solution at the end of the post didn't seem to make a difference for me.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:24 pm    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
There is a GDL solution - basically drawing the 3d object as a wire frame and then again as a solid.

The registry (plist) solution at the end of the post didn't seem to make a difference for me.

Barry.


Barry,

Is there an easily explained solution for those who know nothing about GDL (me)?

_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:08 am    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

You would need to know what you are doing for the GDL solution so if you know nothing about GDL it would be confusing.
I would imagine the D3 Smart Parts aren't all that simple in their scripting.
I don't have them so I have no idea how complex they are.

Do they have an option for a gap between the doors?
I have this in my cabinet parts and it works like a charm (these are custom parts though).

The problem is because the prisms for the doors are touching and as they are the same material they blend together.
It is an annoying problem even if you know GDL as I have some objects that are affected by this and others that aren't.
So there is a bit more to it than touching prisms with the same material.
But I haven't figured it out yet.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rod Jurich
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 667
Location: Chittering Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:45 am    Post subject: Re: D3 Smart Parts Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
/......
I would imagine the D3 Smart Parts aren't all that simple in their scripting.
I don't have them so I have no idea how complex they are.
/.....

Steven, to add to Barry's comments.
If their scripts are locked then there is nothing you can do
except ask the maker to help fix your problem.

_________________
Rod Jurich
AC4.55 - AC14 INT (4204) |  | OBJECTiVE |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Presentation - Rendering and Multimedia >>> D3 Smart Parts All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy