Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> hotlink whole buildings as one Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
70%
 70%  [ 14 ]
Important (4)
25%
 25%  [ 5 ]
Average (3)
5%
 5%  [ 1 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 4.65 points
Total Votes : 20

Author Message
sir wig
New member
New member

Joined: 10 Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Oxford

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:08 pm    Post subject: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

it would be great if i could hot link a whole building as an entity instead of having to bring in individual floors and then mess about with the possibilities of alignment errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
sir wig
New member
New member

Joined: 10 Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Oxford

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:42 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

also it would be nice if when a well meaning person 'tidies' your files up for you and the directory structure changes slightly, that ther was a quick way of updating the broken links lik ethere is in the library manager. i think the whole hotlinking thing has great potential, but it has a few little holes that need filling in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7793
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:45 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

If you want the entire building to be a single entity in another model, just view what you need to see (and no more - use layers) in 3D, top view, and save as a GDL object.

If you will be updating the building often, then save the view/layer combo as a view so that you can regenerate it "quickly" in the future (view + save). (There is no Publisher option to save as GDL, unfortunately, so the process can't be completely automated.)

Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Geoff Briggs
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 635
Location: Seattle, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 4:42 am    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

I had been thinking of posting this same whish myself.

Karl Ottenstein wrote:
If you want the entire building to be a single entity in another model...save as a GDL object.


Karl, are you saying yours is the preferred method and we should therefore consider this an unimportant wish? I hope not. It seems to me that Hotlinking entire .plns into one another is the ideal (and preferred) way to created federated, hierarchical databases that will automatically update. The publishing system that GDL lacks is transparent in the Module system since it's intended just for this purpose. sir wig's wish is simply a logical enhancement that reflects the need for better tools to handle bigger projects.

Better Teamwork, better Hotlinking, better Library management. They all go together. And in an increasingly distributed, collaborative and connected world are all essential.

_________________
Regards,
Geoff Briggs
I & I Design

AC18US/ 2.8GHz i7 iMac (2009), 12GB RAM, Radeon HD5670 / OS 10.10.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 11:54 am    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

It is possible to publish the floors as separate modules. Once placed in the master plan (and adjusted for elevation) the updates will be semi-automatic - like publishing to PlotMaker from ArchiCAD 7.

Naturally it would be far better to be able to hotlink entire models so it would not be necessary to open and publish revised modules from each and every revised building on the site.

For now it is a CAD management issue to remind everyone to publish the modules after any significant revisions.

As I get more involved in master planning projects, the importance of this wish becomes more obvious and pressing.

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 7:35 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

Matthew Lohden wrote:
Naturally it would be far better to be able to hotlink entire models so it would not be necessary to open and publish revised modules from each and every revised building on the site.


A way to do this has been posted long time ago on ArchiGuide:

http://www.graphisoft.com/support/archicad/archiguide/multistoryhotlinks.html

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 11:22 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

Djordje wrote:
Matthew Lohden wrote:
Naturally it would be far better to be able to hotlink entire models so it would not be necessary to open and publish revised modules from each and every revised building on the site.


A way to do this has been posted long time ago on ArchiGuide:

http://www.graphisoft.com/support/archicad/archiguide/multistoryhotlinks.html


This method is still only semi-automatic, and, while it works fine for one skyscraper, it is not so handy if there are 10 or more 2 to 5 story buildings.

We are getting ready to start a project that could easily entail 50 to 100 distinct buildings. I suppose we will hotlink each one story by story and adjust the elevations. It will be tedious to start with but the updates should be automatic.

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64


Last edited by Matthew Lohden on Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7793
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 2:39 am    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

Geoff Briggs wrote:

Karl, are you saying yours is the preferred method and we should therefore consider this an unimportant wish?


Of course not. Just a workaround ... and a solution depending on what sir wig wants to accomplish. Wink

Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ignacio
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 697
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:00 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

Typically the mother file has different Story Settings --individual buildings have different story and story height arrangements, and whole buildings (each with its own differing story arrangement) will move up and down with the slope. Of course, the story height and story arrangement for individual buildings will change along the design process, as will the site grading information. And once you have covered all of that you need to define to what story in each building will each story in each of the other buildings and in the master pln relate to, in terms of master floor plans.

At some point the interface would need to become quite complex in order to be able to handle all the possibilities in a single operation (the 'single operation' itself would need to become about as complex as inserting each story individually, if not more, because it would need to be able to handle not only the peculiarities of your master/slave files but also every possible peculiarity of every possible master/slave situation). It would need to rely heavily on graphics, like say some windows in MS Project.

_________________
Ignacio Azpiazu
AC 20 USA + MEP, MacBook Pro 2.7 Quad - OS 10.12.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
petewenger
Guest
Guest

Joined: 07 Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Location: USAandEU

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:11 pm    Post subject: Re: hotlink whole buildings as one Reply with quote

Please forgive me if this is an obvious question, but why is it preferable to use hot-links instead of XRefs?
_________________
PMW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> hotlink whole buildings as one All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy