Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Libraries / Library Parts / GDL >>> Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm? Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:26 am    Post subject: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm? Reply with quote

For example this archiCAD 14 gsm


เข็มหกเหลี่ยมกลวง 15cm ยาว 3 เมตร.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  เข็มหกเหลี่ยมกลวง 15cm ยาว 3 เมตร.zip
 Filesize:  3.65 KB
 Downloaded:  815 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:28 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

When open it with ARchiCAD 13 It will show this dialog.

If it possible to fix it?



SNAG-0003.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  98.57 KB
 Viewed:  894 Time(s)

SNAG-0003.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:29 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Like this


SNAG-0002.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  20.34 KB
 Viewed:  897 Time(s)

SNAG-0002.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:06 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

The only time library parts were backward compatible was from 7 to 6.5. One way to do it is to remake the part in the earlier version by copy/pasting the scripts. You will have to rebuild the parameter list manually though. I seem to recall reading that it is possible to export the part(s) as XML from one version and import that into a prior one but I am not sure about this.
_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
owen
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 828
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:33 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Try this:

1. Add the Library Object to the Embedded Library in any AC14 file

2. Save As>ArchiCAD 13 Project

3. Watch the progress meter ... you should see one of the stages is 'Converting Embedded Objects' or something to that effect

4. Open the resulting 13 Project in AC13

5. Extract the object from the Embedded Library to wherever you wish

6. (Hopefully) Voilą .... one AC14 object converted to AC13


This has saved my bacon several times after forgetting which version of AC i was in when editing an object used by 13 files

hth,

owen

_________________
cheers,

Owen Sharp

Design Technology Manager
fjmt | francis-jones morehen thorp

iMac 27" i7 2.93Ghz | 32GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Since AC5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:23 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Quote:
1. Add the Library Object to the Embedded Library in any AC14 file
2. Save As>ArchiCAD 13 Project
3. Watch the progress meter ... you should see one of the stages is 'Converting Embedded Objects' or something to that effect
4. Open the resulting 13 Project in AC13
5. Extract the object from the Embedded Library to wherever you wish
6. (Hopefully) Voilą .... one AC14 object converted to AC13


Thank you very much for this "GOD solution"

It's work!!!

Can you think this? Very surprise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:30 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

owen wrote:
This has saved my bacon several times after forgetting which version of AC i was in when editing an object used by 13 files


This is great. Glad to hear there is finally a solution for this. Thanks for the heads up!

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Matthew , Thanks to you too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Great tip! Copied to the Tips forum.
_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8005
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:06 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

I just got info from GS.
Yes, this is true since AC13 when the embedded library appeared.
So it basically converts the library part into a previous version. It does not do anything with the GDL scripts so if there is a command in them that is specific to the newer version it will give and error in the previous version and will need to be fixed. But this should not happen very often.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Libraries / Library Parts / GDL >>> Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy