ArchicadWiki - the ArchiCAD Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> split levels?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
zoltar
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 82
Location: Athens,Greece

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:39 pm    Post subject: split levels? Reply with quote

Here's my problem.

I have a large exhibition space 6 meters high. And I want to insert a new level at 3m over part of the exhibition space for offices etc. How do I go about getting to show the plan for the split level? I need to show the two separate plans, one at level 0 and one at level +3 but without creating two different stories. Or is that not possible?

Cheers.

_________________
Archicad 14 Cinema4d 11.5 Win 7 all 64bit i7 980X 12Gb RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
lec1212
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 966
Location: Santa Cruz Ca

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:55 pm    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

Saved views with different cut planes may work.
Then you can put the two tightly next to each other on the same sheet
possibly?

_________________
lec
http://jacobsheart.org/
Really just a Veteran AC Beginner.
Design-Builder
14-4204, 16-4010
i7 860, 16 gigs(1600),W7-64B,AMD FirePro 5900
HP 2710m, C.I. D/W Buildr, Coverings, Electrical.
Objective, Master Script's objects
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
zoltar
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 82
Location: Athens,Greece

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:04 pm    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

lec1212

how exactly do you mean? I understand the idea of the different cut planes for a given plan but do you mean a different height cut plane for the plan or a cut plane in the 3d document? Could I have copies of the same floor?

_________________
Archicad 14 Cinema4d 11.5 Win 7 all 64bit i7 980X 12Gb RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7104
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:59 pm    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

zoltar wrote:
how exactly do you mean? I understand the idea of the different cut planes for a given plan but do you mean a different height cut plane for the plan or a cut plane in the 3d document? Could I have copies of the same floor?


You want to be working with saved Views -which become your drawings...

You can have as many Views of a single floor as you want, with each view having different saved settings. In this case, you want two saved views of the same floor - each view with a different Floor Plan Cut Plane. For example, the FPCP for the first level might be at 1 meter and the second might be at 4 m. (The structural plan for the higher level might have a cut plane at 2.8 m to cut through support beams.) Etc. Different values for above/below determine how much of the model is projected into the view.

A presentation view of the same plan might have solid wall shading and a layer combo that turns on colored fills/etc. Model View Options let you control many things here - different saved Model View combinations for different views. A key plan would be the same floor at one scale where detailed plans would be portions of the floor at a different scale. All just views of a single story / floor. Wink

Cheers,
Karl

_________________
AC 17 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB: OS 10.9.2 / XP Pro SP3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
zoltar
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 82
Location: Athens,Greece

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:03 pm    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

@Karl,

that is exactly what I want, however I didnt find a Copy option for the individual fllor plans. How do I do that?

_________________
Archicad 14 Cinema4d 11.5 Win 7 all 64bit i7 980X 12Gb RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7104
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:19 am    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

zoltar wrote:
that is exactly what I want, however I didnt find a Copy option for the individual fllor plans. How do I do that?


There is no 'copy'. You set up all of the settings to see things as you want - with properly named layer combo, model view options, etc - and then create/save a new view. Look at the documentation for how to create a View.

Cheers,
Karl

_________________
AC 17 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB: OS 10.9.2 / XP Pro SP3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Riiiiv
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Location: Ho Chi Minh Vietnam

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:34 am    Post subject: Re: split levels? Reply with quote

zoltar wrote:
Here's my problem.

I have a large exhibition space 6 meters high. And I want to insert a new level at 3m over part of the exhibition space for offices etc. How do I go about getting to show the plan for the split level? I need to show the two separate plans, one at level 0 and one at level +3 but without creating two different stories. Or is that not possible?

Cheers.


Hi zoltar,

This thread (about "Split Level" also) might give you more help:

archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=31727&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=0

Cheers, Very Happy

_________________
Giang Đào
AC 16, 17 INT (Latest Build) (from AC10 to AC17)
Cadimage 16 full suite
Solibri Model Checker V8.1
Intel Core i7 16GB RAM
NVIDIA Geforce GTX650Ti
Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> split levels? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy