Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Temporary dimensions Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Rogerdodge
Active member
Active member

Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:02 am    Post subject: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

Hi, Roger here, I'm evaluating Archicad.
I have been using Autocad and Chief Architect for some years, and am looking to change to possibly Archicad or VW.
Hope you don't mind if I ask some questions to help me along.
I am trying to move walls into a new position after they have been laid out, normally I would do this by selecting the wall I want to move, this brings up a temporary dimension which I then type in the required distance and hit enter.
How do I do this in Archicad?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 3421
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

There is no directly adjustable dimension of this nature in Archicad.

This is going to sound quite complicated, but really it is not: I do this a lot.

Select the wall you want to move and start the Drag command (either CMD-D / CTRL-D or click on an edge and use the pet palette)
Drag it to the wall you want to measure off (but do not click) to get the perpendicular cursor
Hit the R key (for Radial dimension, D (distance) does the same thing)
Type your distance followed by the - (minus) key, then hit ENTER.
So, ignoring the spaces you would type "R 1000 - ENTER" to come back 1m.

What this does in effect is say "from this wall I want to go back 'x' dimension".

You can also use + instead of - to go beyond a point or use x+ or x- to go in positive or negative x direction, or y+ or y- for y direction.

Hope this helps.

It's slightly different for our Imperial friends, described in other threads on this forum.

_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
LAD Architecture
AC19 8000 NZE
AC20 5025 NZE
HP Envy Notebook + 27"
Intel i7-6500 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Rogerdodge
Active member
Active member

Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 6:56 am    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

Firstly thanks Stuart, I appreciate you taking the time to answer my question.
Secondly Wow! What a seemingly complicated procedure for something so simple, but as you say its not that bad, it does work and I could get used to it.
Seems for such a renowned program that Archicad is, some things could be.. well easier maybe!
I will persevere with it.


Last edited by Rogerdodge on Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5650
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:10 am    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

You can just select a wall and start to drag it in the direction you want to go and then type a figure into the Tracker to move it that particular distance.

The method Stuart described is to move a wall (or anything else) a particular distance from any known point (not necessarily the walls current location).
It does sound a little long winded but it really is very simple.

Archicad will make so much more sense if you can find someone to sit down with for an hour or two to see how it works.
I am sure your local distributor will be willing to give you a demo - even if it is over the internet.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
aahatimo
Active member
Active member

Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 360
Location: durango, co

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 6:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

roger,
is still miss the way walls could be moved using chief, and i have been on archicad for a long time! wish we could have equivalent function in ac. but you do get used to the workaround, until a post like this pops up.

_________________
tim hanagan
aaha! design studio
15" retina mbp 2.6ghz i7 os 10.10.3 nvidia gt 650 m 1 gig, 16gig ram, 256 gb ssd 23" cinema display ac 17 current
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rogerdodge
Active member
Active member

Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

Thanks for the replies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
mthd
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Australia Qld

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:07 am    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

Hi Rodger,

I use Chief as well as Archicad and really if they want to speed up productivity and make editing easier for us, they need to bite the bullet and put this method into Archicad.

The amount of extra users they would get from other packages would increase greatly. Their methods of moving and editing objects or elements is just too slow for me. I wish they would do something about it.

_________________
Manuel Trantalis Home Design

ArchiCAD 8.1 - 20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address    
BJ WIEG
Guest
Guest

Joined: 12 Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Location: australia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:24 am    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

as a previous user of Chief architect & Revit, and a new user of archicad, it is something that needs to be addressed as moving items in archicad is so much more tedious. It it ever gets added please comment/advise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rogerdodge
Active member
Active member

Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 6:39 am    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

Wow I didn't realise that I have now been using Archicad for 3 years now!
To be honest as I have progressed using AC I have found that temporary dimensions are less & less of a wish or must have for me, I use the method S2art describes in the first reply all the time now & it works well.
I suppose if a future version sees temp dims as a new feature it would be a good thing, but for me its not a big deal anymore.
Give it a go, I know I could never go back to Chief Architect, & I have never used Revit.
Archicad has lots of features that will more than make up for not having temporary dimensions.

_________________
AC20 5025 NZE MEP Cadimage Tools
i7-4790K CPU @ 4.0GHz 4.4GHz 32GB Ram, Nvidia GeFORCE GTX 980 4GB, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Thomas Holm
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 2827
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Temporary dimensions Reply with quote

s2art wrote:
There is no directly adjustable dimension of this nature in Archicad.


Well, there is, kinda. If you have activated the Tracker, you will get a live readout of the current coordinates, where you can type your desired distance and direction and hit return just as you want. To me, it looks like you can make it work just like you describe the temporary dimensions.

_________________
AC4.1-AC18 v6000SWE-OSX10.9.5-MBP11,3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Temporary dimensions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy