Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> "Report a Bug" link only goes to a generic graphisoft page
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:48 am    Post subject: "Report a Bug" link only goes to a generic graphis Reply with quote

Hi. I found a repeatable bug, so I thought I'd do the right thing and report it. So I came to this forum I saw the 'Report a bug' link at the top and clicked on it.
However, nowhere on that linked page does it tell me how to report a bug!
So, since there was a search box on that page, I typed in "Report a bug" and instead I got information about reporting an Archicad crash. My Archicad's not crashing, I've just found a teensy little bug, and I thought it would be nice to report it.
Two questions:
1) Where do I REALLY report a bug?
2) Could the "report a bug" link on the archicad-talk forum please lead to something a little bit more helpful?
Ta,
Chris

_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 2:08 am    Post subject: Re: "Report a Bug" link only goes to a generic gra Reply with quote

Bugs are reported through your local reseller. So, the link does about the best it can do, letting you pick your country to find the contact information.

Well, maybe not the best it could do...Sad Clicking Contact (subtitle is to get support) leads to the "Where to buy"/map page... without explaining that indeed, you get support from the same people you buy the software from. It is their task to escalate actual bugs up the line to Graphisoft HQ.

So, for Australia (assuming you're in THAT Melbourne, and not the one in Florida), the procedure seems to be to log into your Graphisoft Select account and file/track your bug reports there:

http://support.graphisoft.com.au

Agree, it should be super easy for everyone to report issues so that they are more likely to be fixed. The "Report a bug" link at the top of this page was a step in that direction, but your point is really valid that things could be easier after clicking that link.

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 2:42 am    Post subject: Re: "Report a Bug" link only goes to a generic gra Reply with quote

Thanks Karl.
I hereby vote that the "report a bug" link get redirected to the response you just gave me Smile

_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> "Report a Bug" link only goes to a generic graphisoft page All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy