Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Schedules >>> Calc units in schedule wall thickness Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5821
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 2:43 am    Post subject: Re: Calc units in schedule wall thickness Reply with quote

Have you checked the length settings in your calculation units?
You only have the choice of decimal feet or decimal inches there (not feet and inches) so I don't think you will get what you want.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
MrC
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 50
Location: Coastal British Columbia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Calc units in schedule wall thickness Reply with quote

Hi Barry I am just curious why I can display vertical(height) values in ft & inches,but not horizontal(length) dimensions? But I think you're correct,I'm not going to get what i want! Thanks for your reply.
_________________
macbook pro 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB
AC 21 USA (64 bit & latest build)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5821
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:09 am    Post subject: Re: Calc units in schedule wall thickness Reply with quote

MrC wrote:
Hi Barry I am just curious why I can display vertical(height) values in ft & inches,but not horizontal(length) dimensions?


That is a question for Graphisoft.
The height is controlled by dimension settings which allows decimal and fractional feet and inches.
The length is controlled by the calculation units which only have decimal feet and inches.
Why this is controlled by two different settings and why they have different units - who knows?

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2934
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Calc units in schedule wall thickness Reply with quote

dromo07 wrote:
Tom Krowka wrote:
Nope, that's not it either. Have linear dimensions set to feet and fractional inches and I still get 7.25" in the wall thickness column only. All other values in the schedule are in the appropriate feet and inch values.
Have an email in to GS support....will see what they have to say.


Sorry to bring up an old thread but i did not find any other thread with this issue. Did you find a way to get this done correctly? I am having the same issue as well with the door schedule coming up in decimals and not in fractions. Its fine when its quarters but the 1/8ths will be an issue.


One of the ways a person can compensate for the lack of more useful Units of Measure is by naming the Schedule more specifically.

For example -- 4 9/16" INTERIOR DOOR JAMBS or 6 9/16" EXTERIOR DOOR JAMBS...

Putting the critical dimensions in the name of an Interactive Schedule can simplify the schedule and also resolve some of the units of measure issues.

1/2"x10" J-Bolts with Nuts & Washers
3"x3"x1/4" Square/Slotted Flat Washers
11 7/8" I-Joists
3/4" T&G Plywood Subfloor
5/4"x 5 1/2" FJ&P Fascia
5/16"x 6 1/4" Select Cedarmill, HardiPlank Lap Siding
5 1/2" Crown Molding - Legacy Heritage Standard

And this is also how I name my layers - I just call it what it is which helps a lot with making my Interactive Schedules.

Every product in the building needs to be ordered and purchased at some point. This is why I model virtual buildings. It's not just for the sake of really cool models, it is because modeling is how I generate the schedules I use to place the orders.

How you model something in ArchiCAD is relative to how you need it to be scheduled - unless of course you are not going to generate useful schedules anyway.

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Schedules >>> Calc units in schedule wall thickness All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy