Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> BIMx Publishing Sets Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Matthew Johnson
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:14 am    Post subject: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

In AC17 we now have the ability to Publish to BIMx files. This looks to be a great feature when combined with BIMx Hyper-docs but I can find any user guides or supporting information on how to set the publisher set up properly.

Anyone seen a guide on this yet?

_________________
Matthew Johnson - P O W E . Architects
AC19 +MEP, Windows 7 64bit
Dell M3800 i7 w/ Nvidia Quadro K1100 4K dual
I'd rather be sailing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Matthew Johnson
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:14 am    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

also...

Has anyone had issues with BIMx Uploader not getting internet access?

Dear Graphisoft,
"Can't connect to GRAPHISOFT" is not enough for an error message. How do I diagnose why it can't access the website?

_________________
Matthew Johnson - P O W E . Architects
AC19 +MEP, Windows 7 64bit
Dell M3800 i7 w/ Nvidia Quadro K1100 4K dual
I'd rather be sailing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:45 pm    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

You'll probably have to ADD the BimX Hyper Doc Export to your MENUS in your work environment....


Then go to 3d model and export... Using this new command in your menu.

The dialogs will guide you thru only a few questions (where to save, and what LAYOUT SET to use for the 2d work)...

Pretty simple, tho not a PUBLISHER item in the existing publisher system.... (so it appears to me you can't have MULTIPLE Hyper Models ready to publish)...

My BIGGEST PEEVE is I have to go to my iPad to view it! Ugh.. And NOOO... why can't this also be viewed right on my desktop? Is it so reliant on the touch screen? And what about broadcasting to and audience via laptop and projector? or remotely via goto meeting?

I also see that the APP is $50... While I am not begrudging earning money for this tool, it's going to be awkward asking my clients to buy their own so they can see it.... I see no way to "buy it for them"....

Somebody help me out here if I've misinterpreted this process....(I've been known to do that before)...

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 4022 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:13 pm    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

Update:
Multiple Publisher Sets are possible, but in it's own HYPER MODEL PUBLISHING environment... Just Save a NEW set (multiple times; each w/ a different name and content) then each will be available for later publishing...

Also:

See here for video tutorial...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_XnAkShOq7o

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 4022 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:43 pm    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

Re-Update...

Sorry... after watching more of the video.... the Hyper Model Publisher DOES end up in the regular publisher!


D.

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 4022 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
Bricklyne Clarence
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 678
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:27 am    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

vfrontiers wrote:
You'll probably have to ADD the BimX Hyper Doc Export to your MENUS in your work environment....


Then go to 3d model and export... Using this new command in your menu.

The dialogs will guide you thru only a few questions (where to save, and what LAYOUT SET to use for the 2d work)...

Pretty simple, tho not a PUBLISHER item in the existing publisher system.... (so it appears to me you can't have MULTIPLE Hyper Models ready to publish)...

My BIGGEST PEEVE is I have to go to my iPad to view it! Ugh.. And NOOO... why can't this also be viewed right on my desktop? Is it so reliant on the touch screen? And what about broadcasting to and audience via laptop and projector? or remotely via goto meeting?

I also see that the APP is $50... While I am not begrudging earning money for this tool, it's going to be awkward asking my clients to buy their own so they can see it.... I see no way to "buy it for them"....

Somebody help me out here if I've misinterpreted this process....(I've been known to do that before)...



You have it right.

Your clients (and possibly consultants) will have to pay up the $5 to get access to your Hypermodel (which they've already paid for - or will pay for anyway, when they pay you your fees).

This issue has come up in another thread here... ....and consensus seems to be that (while most people don't have a problem with the $50 license fee or the fact that GS hope to make money our of this venture) this is a ridiculous idea or way of pricing it that puts the architect in an awkward position; although there are some who disagree and think it's just a great idea.
You could add your voice and maybe if enough people voice displeasure, they will change the pricing structure to something less bizarre.


I also agree about the iPad-only availability, and even putting aside the lack of an Android/PC version at the moment, the lack of a desktop version even for Mac also seems a little bass ackwards to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Johnson
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:55 am    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

To get back on topic (please debate the cost elsewhere);

I cannot get BIMx Uploader to connect to the Grahisoft servers. Does anyone know the ports we need to open through our firewall to be able to access the site?

_________________
Matthew Johnson - P O W E . Architects
AC19 +MEP, Windows 7 64bit
Dell M3800 i7 w/ Nvidia Quadro K1100 4K dual
I'd rather be sailing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:03 am    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

Hey Matthew... sorry for drifting...

Yes, I successfully uploaded this afternoon... Of course I can't verify it's success from the VIEWER's point of view... but it did not give me any connection grief.

I don't have any special port setup other than those used for BIMServer..

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 4022 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
Lennox
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:42 pm    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

I cant access the servers either - on mac or pc. Evil or Very Mad
_________________
Archicad 18 Solo Build - Latest (Int English)
Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
8Mb RAM
Core i5 2500k 2.7Ghz
AMD Firepro V3900 Graphics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:05 pm    Post subject: Re: BIMx Publishing Sets Reply with quote

Matthew Johnson wrote:

Dear Graphisoft,
"Can't connect to GRAPHISOFT" is not enough for an error message. How do I diagnose why it can't access the website?


Did it ask you for your MY ARCHICAD Credentials?

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 4022 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> BIMx Publishing Sets All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy