Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> CPU or GPU for rendering? Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
daniela varga
Guest
Guest

Joined: 05 Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Location: bratislava

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 8:48 pm    Post subject: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

hello,
i'm in the search for new notebook up to price 700 eur, and i have a dilemma which one to buy.
so, I have few questions:
1st: is it more important to have more cpu cores or better gpu for faster rendering in archicad, artlantis, lumion etc.
2nd: some i7 cpu comes with only 2cores and others with 4 cores. is there significant difference?
3rd: how important is number of threads, because i saw AMD cpus with 4 cores and 4 threads, unlike the i7 which has 4 cores and 8 threads

Thank You very much!
Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

1. As far as I know CPU is what is being used by most current rendering applications. Some applications start to appear that use the GPU or GPUs but there is only OctaneRender currently (that I know about) that is using GPUs:

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=41417

So for ArchiCAD, Artlantis etc. CPU is more important.

2. A 4-core processor is better than a 2-core processor as it can handle 4 processing threads instead of 2.

3. Number of threads is what really counts. Intel has Hyperthreading which means that 1 physical core can run two processing threads in it. A 4-core 8-thread processor is better than a 4-core 4-thread processor. From the application's standpoint the former can process 8 threads for ArchiCAD or the rendering application, while the latter can process only 4 threads.
Even in Graphisoft's pages they say they recommend as many cores as possible:

http://www.graphisoft.hu/support/system_requirements/

Quote:
Note: Processors with 4-8+ cores are recommended to fully exploit ArchiCAD 17's performance capabilities.


In the last several releases Graphisoft has made great efforts to fully utilize multi-core processors and get as much performance out of them as possible. This is especially true with AC17 where they specifically say 4-8+ cores is really recommended. Previous they only said you should use multi-core processors, which means at least 2 cores.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 7:28 am    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

and what about now. Can ArtLantis 6 use GPU graphics card?
_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Nuge
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 10:19 am    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

Try Octane for archicad

http://home.otoy.com/render/octane-render/


Nuge

_________________
AC19 i7 3960x 4.6ghz / 16G ram / 6/GTX TITAN Win 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

I want to know if Artlantis 6 can use GPU processing. That was not clear from what I was able to find on their website.

I don't think I need Octane. I have Maxwell Studio/Render 3.1,an older version of Artlantis Render, and of course CineRender in ArchiCAD.

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 5:17 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

I don't think Artlantis 6 uses GPU for rendering.

http://artlantis.com/en/features

If it did they would be widely publicizing it as it would be much much faster than CPU-based rendering:

http://www.gpurendering.com/technology/gpuVsCpuRendering.html

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2015 10:20 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
I don't think Artlantis 6 uses GPU for rendering.

http://artlantis.com/en/features

If it did they would be widely publicizing it as it would be much much faster than CPU-based rendering:

http://www.gpurendering.com/technology/gpuVsCpuRendering.html


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VHzONYfgUg

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2015 10:28 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
I don't think Artlantis 6 uses GPU for rendering.

http://artlantis.com/en/features

If it did they would be widely publicizing it as it would be much much faster than CPU-based rendering:

http://www.gpurendering.com/technology/gpuVsCpuRendering.html


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VHzONYfgUg

http://blenderartists.org/forum/showthread.php?346401-Maxwell-Render-on-GPU-(CUDA)

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
spacant
Guest
Guest

Joined: 01 Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:18 am    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

I was wondering if there was a way to utilize my GPU for 3D view?
I have fiddled around with the Nvidia control panel and all that. But still, Archicad uses 0% of my GPU

I have a GeForce 870m and it has openGL 4.5 ( thats why I baught it. I thought it would help.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7793
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:47 pm    Post subject: Re: CPU or GPU for rendering? Reply with quote

spacant wrote:
But still, Archicad uses 0% of my GPU


AFAIK, only BIMx uses the GPU. ArchiCAD itself does not:

http://helpcenter.graphisoft.com/technotes/setup/hardware-compatibility/recommended-hardware-for-graphisoft-products/

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> CPU or GPU for rendering? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy