Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Sustainable Architecture >>> Is Eco designer star working with A17? Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
DerryP
New member
New member

Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:07 pm    Post subject: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

Has anyone got the ecodesigner star to work with archicad 17 by installing the hot fix #5?

Installed the hot fix but opened the program but not installed.

Would like to know how it is installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:33 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

You need to purchase a license for Ecodesigner*.
Only the basic Ecodesigner is include in the Archicad program.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
DerryP
New member
New member

Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

I have an educatonal license but do i need the full license to work with Ecodesigner*?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:19 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

I think so.
You need to have a FULL AC17 version licence, and you also need an EcoDesigner Star licence.
I assume Ecodesigner Star might become available also for the EDU version in the future on myarchicad.com, but not now. EcoDesigner Star only got released for the first few languages.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
davidbitter
New member
New member

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

My ArchiCAD rep advised me yesterday that the EcoDesigner Star add-on will be priced at $2,495 (discounted to $2,246 if you purchased the EcoDesigner add-on a few years ago).
OUCH !
Was hoping to be able to jump on it…not sure now. Sure has some nice features but….
Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Jere
Active member
Active member

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

I got the same numbers. If you bundle it with a new license, I think it goes down to $1000.
_________________
[size=10]ArchiCAD 20, build 5025
PC: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.40 GHz, 8GB RAM; 2GB NVidia GeForce GTX 960
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
davidbitter
New member
New member

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:58 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

Jere,
Any word on whether Graphisoft will bundle it with the ArchiCAD 18 update later this year (for those of us who already have a license) ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:14 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

Apparently the latest hotfix 6 (5019) allows Ecodesigner* to run in trial mode.

Quote:
Release Notes for ArchiCAD 17 Hotfix Build 5019

This Hotfix makes the trial functions of EcoDesigner STAR available in countries where the product is available (United Kingdom, Ireland, USA, Canada, Australia and Sweden).


I don't know if it will work with the EDU version but I don't see why not.
But it will be just a trial so you may not be able to save anything (or it may be time limited).

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:18 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

Yes it will work with EDU version apparently.

http://www.graphisoft.com/archicad/ecodesigner_star/

Barry.



EcodesignerStar.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  50.86 KB
 Viewed:  356 Time(s)

EcodesignerStar.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5840
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:46 am    Post subject: Re: Is Eco designer star working with A17? Reply with quote

Actually I am confused myself.
The previous image I posted says ED* is an add-on although the attached image here clearly says it is not an add-on and you need to purchase a licence to activate it.
That's fine I get the license bit.

But how do you activate the trial of ED* without a license?
The standard ED has always been a part of Archicad 17 so why do we need hotfix 6 to activate a trial?
I see nothing except the standard ED with the latest hotfix.
And I see nothing in MyArchicad to download a trial license.

Barry.



EcodesignerStar_2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  63.56 KB
 Viewed:  385 Time(s)

EcodesignerStar_2.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Sustainable Architecture >>> Is Eco designer star working with A17? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy