Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:02 am    Post subject: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

Hi everyone;

I have a problem about Archicad 18 Bimx. My problem is; Bimx dial command is not active in 3D drawing screen. I can't transfer modellings to BIMx. I'm adding a photo-down menu on the state. Thank you in advance for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Marton Kiss
Graphisoft

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 271
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:07 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

bestordu wrote:
Hi everyone;

I have a problem about Archicad 18 Bimx. My problem is; Bimx dial command is not active in 3D drawing screen. I can't transfer modellings to BIMx. I'm adding a photo-down menu on the state. Thank you in advance for your help.


A few ideas:
- verify that the BIMx Add-On has been installed correctly: C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ArchiCAD 18\Add-Ons\BIMx\BIMx.apx
- verify that in Add-On Manager (Option menu) it is not disabled
- if both of these appear to be good re-run the ArchiCAD installer, which will run in repair mode

Let me know the results,
Marton

_________________
Marton Kiss
Team Leader, BIMcloud Implementation
GRAPHISOFT
Follow us on Twitter
GRAPHISOFT HelpCenter - the ARCHICAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:44 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

Marton Kiss wrote:
bestordu wrote:
Hi everyone;

I have a problem about Archicad 18 Bimx. My problem is; Bimx dial command is not active in 3D drawing screen. I can't transfer modellings to BIMx. I'm adding a photo-down menu on the state. Thank you in advance for your help.


A few ideas:
- verify that the BIMx Add-On has been installed correctly: C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ArchiCAD 18\Add-Ons\BIMx\BIMx.apx
- verify that in Add-On Manager (Option menu) it is not disabled
- if both of these appear to be good re-run the ArchiCAD installer, which will run in repair mode

Let me know the results,
Marton


Marton Kiss, Thank you for the answer first. You're right. I did what you say and status of the "Add-Ons menus is;



How can I fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5902
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 2:15 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

First I would check your Work Environment - make sure you have the default 'Standard" WE applied.

Also when you select it in the Add-on Manager list what does it say in the 'Add-on Info' section?


Then if that doesn't work try re-running the Archicad installer which as Martin said will run in repair mode.
This should fix the BIMx add-on as it is part of Archicad now.

If that doesn't work then I would un-install and re-install completely.

If that doesn't work then post back here or ideally contact you Archicad support person.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:10 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
First I would check your Work Environment - make sure you have the default 'Standard" WE applied.

Also when you select it in the Add-on Manager list what does it say in the 'Add-on Info' section?


Then if that doesn't work try re-running the Archicad installer which as Martin said will run in repair mode.
This should fix the BIMx add-on as it is part of Archicad now.

If that doesn't work then I would un-install and re-install completely.

If that doesn't work then post back here or ideally contact you Archicad support person.

Barry.


Ok than, I'll apply what you says and I will give information about the situation. Thank you for your answer Barry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:46 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

bestordu wrote:
Barry Kelly wrote:
First I would check your Work Environment - make sure you have the default 'Standard" WE applied.

Also when you select it in the Add-on Manager list what does it say in the 'Add-on Info' section?


Then if that doesn't work try re-running the Archicad installer which as Martin said will run in repair mode.
This should fix the BIMx add-on as it is part of Archicad now.

If that doesn't work then I would un-install and re-install completely.

If that doesn't work then post back here or ideally contact you Archicad support person.

Barry.


Ok than, I'll apply what you says and I will give information about the situation. Thank you for your answer Barry.


I uninstall the program and re-installed. but the problem still exists. Add-Ons info of BIMx is: "Error while checking the environment" =/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Marton Kiss
Graphisoft

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 271
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 2:58 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

bestordu wrote:

I uninstall the program and re-installed. but the problem still exists. Add-Ons info of BIMx is: "Error while checking the environment" =/


Please start the BIMx.exe from the same folder. When it starts up does it show the type of license you have (e.g: commercial, educational)?
I have a feeling that somehow it cannot locate your ArchiCAD license, that also drives BIMx. Do you have a local or a network license key for ArchiCAD?

Marton

_________________
Marton Kiss
Team Leader, BIMcloud Implementation
GRAPHISOFT
Follow us on Twitter
GRAPHISOFT HelpCenter - the ARCHICAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:57 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

Marton Kiss wrote:
bestordu wrote:

I uninstall the program and re-installed. but the problem still exists. Add-Ons info of BIMx is: "Error while checking the environment" =/


Please start the BIMx.exe from the same folder. When it starts up does it show the type of license you have (e.g: commercial, educational)?
I have a feeling that somehow it cannot locate your ArchiCAD license, that also drives BIMx. Do you have a local or a network license key for ArchiCAD?

Marton


Thank you for your answer, marton. I have Network License Key and my network license is runnig like that screen-shot:

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Csaba Kézér
Graphisoft

Joined: 22 Nov 2012
Posts: 84
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:14 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

Hi bestordu,

Could you please check if there's a BIMx_Export_Log.txt file in your Documents folder (C:\Users\username\Documents)?
If yes, please send it to me in pm.

Thanks,
Csaba

bestordu wrote:
Marton Kiss wrote:
bestordu wrote:

I uninstall the program and re-installed. but the problem still exists. Add-Ons info of BIMx is: "Error while checking the environment" =/


Please start the BIMx.exe from the same folder. When it starts up does it show the type of license you have (e.g: commercial, educational)?
I have a feeling that somehow it cannot locate your ArchiCAD license, that also drives BIMx. Do you have a local or a network license key for ArchiCAD?

Marton


Thank you for your answer, marton. I have Network License Key and my network license is runnig like that screen-shot:


_________________
Csaba Kézér
Team Leader, Technical Support
GRAPHISOFT
GRAPHISOFT HelpCenter - the ARCHICAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
bestordu
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Location: turkey

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:52 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem Reply with quote

ok everyone! I solved this problem. I uninstalled and re-installed my antivirus software Eset. Mad Arrow Eset...

Thank you very much to everyone for their help. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> ArchiCAD 18 Bimx Problem All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy