Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Help with library setup
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
DrWho
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 71
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:38 pm    Post subject: Help with library setup Reply with quote

First I would like to say hello and thanks in advance for any assistance. Please note that I am not a BIM manager but I do want to use the BIM Server feature. My issues have to do with the libraries. Please also not that I am using Archicad 19 on Win 7. My understanding is that when a NEW project is started/opened certain libraries are automatically made available. Beyond the current Archicad libraries in ver. 19 I have libraries that go back to ver. 11 when I open an older version of a project in ver. 19 I get the usual messages about duplicates and missing items. I appears to me that the reason this happens is because when a user updates from one version to the next the install/update software does not perform a comparison function between the new library and all of the old ones and then merge the libraries together into a single current version. Having said that, is there a way to merge old libraries with the current version (19)? What my goal would be is to have all of the library material in one location, in my case a dedicated SSD in my work station. I have my BIM server already set up that way and it will be easy to move the libraries to the drive it would be even better if I could merge the libraries before moving the files. Has anyone done this before?
_________________
DrWho
AC20 (6005 build), US., 64 Bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Aissa Llanto
New member
New member

Joined: 21 Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:49 am    Post subject: Re: Help with library setup Reply with quote

Have you tried migrating your ArchiCAD libraries when you open projects done in older versions in the latest ArchiCAD version?

From what I understand, this consolidates your objects using old version library into a single folder so instead of loading up old ArchiCAD libraries, you just load the ArchiCAD Migration Library folder.



Migrate ArchiCAD Library.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  23.87 KB
 Viewed:  67 Time(s)

Migrate ArchiCAD Library.PNG



_________________
AC20 4009 | Dell Precision T7810 Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5-2620 v3 @ 2.40GHz | 16G RAM | Windows 7 64bit OS

ArchiCAD user since 2005
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message SKYPE ID  LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Help with library setup All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy