Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7911
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:46 am    Post subject: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

GRAPHISOFT today announced a new update for BIMx.
The most important news is that 2D/3D Hypermodel is available even in BIMx, so you don't have to buy BIMx PRO to have this capability.
The press release:

http://www.graphisoft.com/info/news/press_releases/bimx-data-access-everywhere.html

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995


Last edited by laszlonagy on Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Stephen Dolbee
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 570
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:16 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

What is the best way to "share" a hyper model? Can I simply email it to someone who has the latest bimx app? I used to do that successfully with just the 3d model. But, I tried this with a published hyper model and it doesn't download at the other end. Any suggestions?
_________________
AC19(9001), 27" iMac i7, 12 gb ram, ATI Radeon HD 4850 512mb, OS 10.12.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Stress Co.
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 1481
Location: N 43 31.16', W 114 18.895', Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:14 am    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

Watch: The BIMx Step by Step Guide
_________________
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.11.5
Processor: 3.4 GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7
Memory: 32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5
ArchiCAD 20 (4012 USA Full)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1176
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:22 am    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

Awesome news! Smile

Can't wait to try this stuff out finally across '4' platforms (OSX, iOS, windows and android) being used in our office.

_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Stephen Dolbee
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 570
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:59 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

Thanks Marc. Fairly simple.
_________________
AC19(9001), 27" iMac i7, 12 gb ram, ATI Radeon HD 4850 512mb, OS 10.12.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
gpowless
Active member
Active member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 334
Location: Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:44 am    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

The caveat to this announcement is that Android devices do not have all the same capabilities and controls as IOS. This disappoints me because I paid for the Android Pro version and would expect it to mimic the IPad/IOS verion.

Please change the Android app quickly.

_________________
AMD Phenom II 2800MHz 8g
2 - GeForce GTX 550 Ti +1g
2 - Viewsonic VA2226w
Microsoft Windows 10
Archicad 21 USA Full

Intel i7-6700@3.4GHz 16g
GeForce GTX 745 4g
2-HP Pavilion 25xw
Windows 10
Archicad 21 USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1176
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:28 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

I can't find any missing features at a first glance between iPad and my Sony tablet running Android 5.1.1.

Did you update the app?

_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
gpowless
Active member
Active member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 334
Location: Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:10 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

'Smart measure' is missing on Android.
_________________
AMD Phenom II 2800MHz 8g
2 - GeForce GTX 550 Ti +1g
2 - Viewsonic VA2226w
Microsoft Windows 10
Archicad 21 USA Full

Intel i7-6700@3.4GHz 16g
GeForce GTX 745 4g
2-HP Pavilion 25xw
Windows 10
Archicad 21 USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1176
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:20 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

Ah, sorry, the pro app.
_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
rob2218
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 1859

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:09 pm    Post subject: Re: 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO Reply with quote

So...I know one guru here posted a link on a series of 4 youtube videos that (ahem) explain how to share the hyper-model but 's very cryptic.

Seems that I have not a clue how to "see" my hypermodel in my list.
I'm registered in the BIMx.graphisoft.com site.
I'm a registered Graphisoft client.
I have my own copy of Archicad 20 - legal copy.
Yet....Its very confusing how to load up the model to where and how to send the link to the clients.
My BIMx Model loader kinda just stalls....sits there...don't know if it's actually doing anything. Then a day or two later I get some sort of an email but I'm not sure if it's the latest model or not.
I'm excited about the Google Cardboard and have used it on smaller projects but it's always some sort of voo-doo BIM when comes to understanding "exactly" where these models reside and how I can get a direct link to the clients.

_________________
...Bobby Hollywood live from...
i>u
Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA!
SOFTWARE VERSION:
Archicad17, Archicad 18
Windows7 -OS, MAC Maverick OS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> 2D/3D Hypermodel without BIMx PRO All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy