Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Tracking time in Archicad Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
JoWplan
New member
New member

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Location: Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:05 am    Post subject: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

While I am asking dumb questions. Is there a timer in AC somewhere? I used a package many years ago that recorded how long I had each project open for which was great for recording how long I spent on a project. It even turned the timer off if the program was idle for a certain period of time. It was a very useful tool
_________________
Window 10 Pro Inteli7-4790 CPU@3.60gHz
Ram 16GB 64 bit OS
Nvidia M2000 Quadro Video Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:34 am    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

I have split you post from your other as it is a completely different topic and it is best to keep them separate.

There is no timer as such although I remember something from years ago (may still be there somewhere) but it just kept track of how long Archicad was running - not how long you are working on a job.
If I can remember what it was I will let you know.

Maybe someone has created an object or an add-on that can be switched on/off to track the time.
I am not aware of any but I'm sure it would be possible.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
JoWplan
New member
New member

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Location: Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:07 am    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

Cheers - Always nice to your assistance.
_________________
Window 10 Pro Inteli7-4790 CPU@3.60gHz
Ram 16GB 64 bit OS
Nvidia M2000 Quadro Video Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rogerdodge
Active member
Active member

Joined: 30 Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 6:19 am    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

Cigraph do a timer, Architime, I think you have to buy the whole suite though & its quite pricey.
_________________
AC20 5025 NZE MEP Cadimage Tools
i7-4790K CPU @ 4.0GHz 4.4GHz 32GB Ram, Nvidia GeFORCE GTX 980 4GB, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 427
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 2:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

Although it's not automatic, I use a neat little program called TimeLeft (TimeLeft.info).

I've pared back the size, so it just sits neatly down the bottom right corner of my screen, without blocking anything important.

I use the free version.

_________________
Bruce Walker
www.brucepwalker.com
https://www.mindmeister.com/65450406

AC20 AUS 5025 Full | Win 10 Pro 64 | Intel i7-7700HQ 2.80GHz | 16 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 8Mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Gerald Hoffman
Active member
Active member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 472
Location: Abbotsford BC

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 5:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

For Mac guys I use a little program (Freeware) called Active Timer. You have to remember to start it of course but it keeps track of time you spend in all the programs you have open until you stop it. I then just to a journal entry each day to each job to keep totals.

Cheers,



Screen Shot 2016-09-07 at 9.03.20 AM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  57.95 KB
 Viewed:  142 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2016-09-07 at 9.03.20 AM.png



_________________
Gerald

"The simplification of anything is always sensational" GKC

(AC 18-9019) USA Cigraph ArchiSuite, CadImage Suite (AC 19-7006) (AC 20-6005) CadImage Suite
MacBook Pro OS X 10.12.3 - 2.5 Ghz i7, 16 GB RAM + 27" Apple Display
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
JoWplan
New member
New member

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Location: Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

I had a look at the timers suggested. I liked the apple one as it tracked the software. I found a similar app called rescue time which really sounds good for me. I will let you all know how well it works.
The limitations with these apps is it only tracks when I am using graphisoft. The timer I used in an alternative drawing application would track each project including turning the timer off when the project was idle for more than five minutes. That made it very easy to invoice for the drafting time.

_________________
Window 10 Pro Inteli7-4790 CPU@3.60gHz
Ram 16GB 64 bit OS
Nvidia M2000 Quadro Video Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
RandyC
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 190
Location: Victoria B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:32 am    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

try procrastitracker

http://strlen.com/procrastitracker/

free & tracks everything - windows only

_________________
ArchiCAD 4.5 --- 21 , Win 10 64 bit, dual monitors, 32 gb ram,Nvidia Geforce GT 640
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7915
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:22 pm    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

JoWplan wrote:
I had a look at the timers suggested. I liked the apple one as it tracked the software. I found a similar app called rescue time which really sounds good for me. I will let you all know how well it works.
The limitations with these apps is it only tracks when I am using graphisoft. The timer I used in an alternative drawing application would track each project including turning the timer off when the project was idle for more than five minutes. That made it very easy to invoice for the drafting time.


I have purchased and have been using RescueTime for a long time now. I am very satisfied with it.
Although it does not record which project is opened in ARCHICAD, it will report how much time you spent in each application in each hour. It would be great if it tracked project file names as well, but this solution is still very helpful to me.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7770
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 4:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Tracking time in Archicad Reply with quote

Rogerdodge wrote:
Cigraph do a timer, Architime, I think you have to buy the whole suite though & its quite pricey.


Yes, AFAIK, this is the only add-on that tracks by project, task, being idle, etc.

http://www.cigraph.it/en/node/307

Years ago, you could purchase only ArchiTime for a low price. Now, you do indeed have to pay for the entire suite which is unreasonable for many users. Also, they have not posted AC 20 versions on their web site (yet).

Besides the other timer solutions listed below, if you use QuickBooks Mac as your accounting/invoicing package (I recommend it - unless you need payroll): QB Mac includes a mini app called "My Time" that lets you track time spent on tasks tracked to Customer:Jobs and activity (item). The time entries are one-click transferred to QuickBooks Mac which can either generate detailed time reports, or transfer the billable time to client invoices.

QuickBooks Windows (recommended, especially if you need payroll) has only a built-in timer. Same idea, but you have to leave QB running. (Years ago they had a separate timer app but got rid of it. 3rd parties have iPhone/Android timer apps that can transfer to QB Windows.)

The tough thing about this and other manual timers is remembering to pause the timer if you step away or switch activities... and to resume the timer when you resume something you want to track. It becomes a habit after you forget and kick yourself a few times. Smile

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Tracking time in Archicad All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy