Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> User Interface Wishes >>> Find function in layer dialoque box Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
60%
 60%  [ 9 ]
Important (4)
26%
 26%  [ 4 ]
Average (3)
13%
 13%  [ 2 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 4.47 points
Total Votes : 15

Author Message
Pertti Pääsky
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 89
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Having hundreds of layers, it's hard to find the spesific layer. If I only could use the find -command here...
_________________
- AC-14-19 FIN - WIN 7 - HP Elitebook -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ma_Scht
New member
New member

Joined: 04 May 2013
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 2:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

yes^3
_________________
With best begards
Mario

AC20 HKLSE, WIN 7, 64bit, Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650, 32 GB, NVIDIA Quadro K4200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1310
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Hundreds? Ouch... In that case I can imagine you want a search... but I have to ask? Why so many layers? Shocked Is this standard in finland? I just had a look at our template, we clock in at 98 layers, give or take a few custom ones for some projects, that's hardly ever more than a hundred odd.
_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Pertti Pääsky
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 89
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:23 am    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Edwin, I think we have a reasonable amount of layers in our FI template. To the point: sometimes when a big project is in the final stage there are lots imported layers from other plans. Especially when you have to review and cross check designs in meetings you have to be fast. -OK, if you just have those hundred standard layers you don't need this.
_________________
- AC-14-19 FIN - WIN 7 - HP Elitebook -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
mikas
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 68
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:19 am    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

I don't know if this helps, but you can jump to a layer with typing quickly the first letter or a few first letters of the layer name. You can't have anything selected though, because if you have, it starts editing the fields.


Layers01.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  51.87 KB
 Viewed:  73 Time(s)

Layers01.png



_________________
AC21, C4DR19, Rhino5+Grasshopper
Mac Pro Xeon 3,33GHz/48GB/RX570/MacOS10.12.6
HP Z400 Xeon 3,33GHz/24GB/RX460/W10Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ma_Scht
New member
New member

Joined: 04 May 2013
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:00 am    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Typing the first type is a known help, but even than you have to scroll.
@Erwin: We get layer templates from client very often and it is not allowed to delete not needed layers. A in some projects there are several 100 layers.
So I wish search-function very much.

_________________
With best begards
Mario

AC20 HKLSE, WIN 7, 64bit, Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650, 32 GB, NVIDIA Quadro K4200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Dan G
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:40 am    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Came here to find this. Yes! Search function it a few places would be v. useful.
_________________
Daniel Gibbard
Architectural Assistant
www.ayshford.com
AC21 Latest Build UK Full
Scan 3XS System. Intel Xeon E5-2640 v4 @ 2.40Ghz. 128GB RAM. Nvidia Quadro M4000. Intel 750 PCI-E SSD. Windows 10 Pro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
arqrivas
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Posts: 513
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:50 pm    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

Agree, and also I think the whole layers dialog should be improved, it has space for a few good improvements, like a color highlight just for visualization, like let say, all my structural layers are highlighted with blue, all my furnitures and interiors layers with green, etc.
_________________
Please report back if the answer help you, this will help others with the same problem. Thanks!
AC 21 INT, Windows 7 / Cinema 4D R17 and Blender
ArchiCAD Quick Tips https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLX8TL9dDJUQ304aLMeF-0SZ6BBNDb_W_n
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 754
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

+1
_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Dan G
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Find function in layer dialoque box Reply with quote

arqrivas wrote:
Agree, and also I think the whole layers dialog should be improved, it has space for a few good improvements, like a color highlight just for visualization, like let say, all my structural layers are highlighted with blue, all my furnitures and interiors layers with green, etc.


I thought a few times about whether it would be useful to be able to have sub-folders for layers. That you can expand or collapse. Colour coding would be good too.

_________________
Daniel Gibbard
Architectural Assistant
www.ayshford.com
AC21 Latest Build UK Full
Scan 3XS System. Intel Xeon E5-2640 v4 @ 2.40Ghz. 128GB RAM. Nvidia Quadro M4000. Intel 750 PCI-E SSD. Windows 10 Pro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> User Interface Wishes >>> Find function in layer dialoque box All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy