Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> Is it time for a new computer?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Nathan Brauer
Active member
Active member

Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 218
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:29 pm    Post subject: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

Hi folks,

My 211MB model is running pretty slowly on my machine, and I'm wondering if its my computer or my file.

The file contains around 150,000 polygons. There are lots of SEO, custom profiles, and attributes. There are 60 layouts. And doubtlessly, there are some intersections that are not perfect.

My vintage 2010 computer is accurately listed below. I made a copy of the file and put it locally on my machine as a way of testing my server speed, but saw no change in performance.

Suggestions?

_________________
Nathan Brauer
Gillis Architects
AC20 **** US Full

Mac Pro (upgraded mid 2010 model)
2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
40 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024 MB
Mac OS X Sierra 10.12.4 (11G63)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Richard Morrison
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1207
Location: SF Bay Area, CA - USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:49 am    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

If cost is an issue, you might try upgrading your graphics card, which is pretty marginal as cards go these days, and maybe add an SSD before you spend the money on a new system.
_________________
Richard
--------------------------
Richard Morrison, Architect-Interior Designer
"The Kitchen Architect"
www.richardmorrison.com
AC21 (since AC6.0), Win10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1176
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:57 am    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

While not ideal, you can try making a separate PLN for those 60 layouts.

I've done this in the past to make files a bit more easy to handle. I would publish the linked views to PMK and link those PMK files to your layouts. This makes the update of the layouts very fast, only downside is you no longer have a live connection to the model, but I find that I generally only print/save out layouts when I need to send them out, so hitting publish PMK button when work is done is fine.

You mention working on OSX, I suppose you are working on an old mac pro? It should be possible to upgrade the GPU and install a SSD as Richard suggested.

Here's a list of GPU that 'should' work with the latest versions of OSX. If you are running and older version of OSX (for some good reason?) you might end up having to pay premium for a new old stock sort of GPU that would work with your Mac pro and the older version of OSX.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/buyersguide/september/2016#Graphics_Cards

_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7770
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

Since you say there are lots of SEOps, I would guess that could be the issue, but it would be hard for any of us to know without looking at the file or more info.

My Mac Pro is older than yours (specs in signature) and seems zippy enough to me... but I haven't worked on a file as large as yours. My SSD definitely makes a difference.

What operations feel slow to you, Nathan? Every kind of view? I wouldn't look at upgrading the graphics card unless you're talking about 3D navigation speed - as the graphics card isn't used for much else in AC.

Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7770
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

PS See if this thread has any info that relates to your project:

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=43046

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1176
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:49 am    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

I stumbled on this gem of a post yesterday http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/archicad-for-imac-27.1971734/ between discussions of Czech beer (also a good subject), there is some very good detailed advice of tweaking your mac for optimal performance. Maybe some of the tips will help you get some more use out of the old mac pro.
_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Jacques Toerien
New member
New member

Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 32
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 10:21 am    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

Nathan Brauer wrote:
Hi folks,

My 211MB model is running pretty slowly on my machine, and I'm wondering if its my computer or my file.

My vintage 2010 computer is accurately listed below. I made a copy of the file and put it locally on my machine as a way of testing my server speed, but saw no change in performance.

Suggestions?


I know this is a slightly older thread, but these Mac Pros have a really fantastic upgrade path.

Firstly, you can upgrade all the way to dual 3.42Ghz six core xeon's. These are available from eBay, some even offer a service where you send your CPU daughter card in and they send you back the upgraded board. I have dual 2.93ghx six core xeon's and don't have any speed issues.

Secondly, pop a SSD in that baby. You can either connect one straight to the second SATA port in the DVD tray area, or buy a 15 adapter drive tray and install it that way. It won't make working in your model faster but is will significantly reduce disk access speed.

Thirdly, RAM, RAM and more RAM. The DDR3 ram for these machines is cheap, really cheap. I paid 12 each for 8Gb sticks on eBay, you could probably get them slightly cheaper now. Get 32Gb for peace of mind, more if you can. Make sure you buy matching speed sticks and also ECC registered.

Fourthly, GPU. Keep your ATI card for updates and buy a nVidia GTX 980. You can run this card in your machine with the drivers supplied by nvidia from their website. Do not buy a 10*0 series card as these do not have supported drivers. You don't even need to flash your card. Granted, you won't see the boot screen but with an SSD you'll probably only see it for 5 secs in anycase. I have a flashed GTX 680 and a plain GTX 970 and to be honest, there isn't much difference in ArchiCAD or other apps for that matter. It will only start to show in games and where you are relying on CUDA / OpenCL.

You should be good for another 2-3 years then for much less than the price of a new machine. Smile

_________________
AC 19 4013
2012 13" Macbook Pro 8GB Ram, OS X 10.10.5
2010 Mac Pro 2x 6 Core 2.93Ghz Xeons 48Gb Ram, OS X 10.11.6 GTX 680, nVidia Web Drivers
If at first you don't succeed at first, try, try again. - Thomas H. Palmer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7770
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 7:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it time for a new computer? Reply with quote

All of these hardware upgrade tips are very useful... but anyone experiencing slow model performance should first check that it isn't an issue with the model itself, which faster hardware will only improve slightly.

Between BMat intersections, curves=polygons in complex profiles/morphs, solid element ops, etc - you should really check to see if there is a model issue first before jumping to a hardware 'solution', Nathan. If doing the work to track down the model issues seems too time consuming, borrow someone else's high powered machine to see if it makes enough difference... if not, dig into the model.

That said, I agree with Jacques and Edwin that if you DO need more horsepower, then an upgrade to your 2010 Mac Pro would likely be the most cost effective thing - particularly SSD and memory - if you do the (simple) labor yourself.

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> Is it time for a new computer? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy