Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Lizara
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:59 am    Post subject: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

I'm trying to create a site contour.

- I've placed a DWG of a site contour as a worksheet.
- I made that Worksheet to Show As Trace Reference.
- On the Ground Floor, I drew a rectangular mesh following the boundary of the site.
- I selected the newly drawn mesh, activated the Mesh tool and made sure the Geometry Method was set to Polygonal.
- I held spacebar to activate the Magic Wand and clicked on one of the contour lines of the Trace Reference.
- A window to Add New Points appears and I click OK.
- No new nodes appear and nothing happens.

What am I doing wrong?[/list]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Aissa Llanto
New member
New member

Joined: 21 Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:04 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

The technique doesn't work on Trace Reference. The DWG file has to be in the same view where you're creating your site contours using Mesh Tool.
_________________
AC20 4009 | Dell Precision T7810 Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5-2620 v3 @ 2.40GHz | 16G RAM | Windows 7 64bit OS

ArchiCAD user since 2005
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message SKYPE ID  LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:30 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

It should work as you describe.
It is obviously not recognising the lines in the DWG for you to use the magic wand.
Watch the cursor carefully as you pass over the line - it will change as you touch the line.
If it doesn't then it is not recognising the line.

You can draw some simple spline lines over the contours an use those to magic wand onto the mesh.
This can be better as it give you more control of the number of nodes in the contour.
A DWG can be many thousands of lines for the contour which will equate to just as many nodes when you magic wand.
If the lines are not continuous then the magic wand will not work either.
With a spline you can control the curve and the settings used in the magic wand to determine the number of nodes in your new contour.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:34 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Aissa Llanto wrote:
The technique doesn't work on Trace Reference. The DWG file has to be in the same view where you're creating your site contours using Mesh Tool.


I haven't tried it with a DWG as the trace but certainly works with lines, splines or other elements in a trace.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:38 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
Aissa Llanto wrote:
The technique doesn't work on Trace Reference. The DWG file has to be in the same view where you're creating your site contours using Mesh Tool.


I haven't tried it with a DWG as the trace but certainly works with lines, splines or other elements in a trace.

Barry.


I just tried and it does work.
But not if you place the DWG with the 'Drawing' tool.
If you do that you have to explode it.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Lizara
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:00 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Thank you for your replies.

1. I've tried putting the DWG in the same view and it still does not work Crying or Very sad
2. The cursor does change when I pass over the line. It still doesn't do anything Confused

I'm currently tracing over the DWG with the Polyline Tool which is quite tedious as there are so many lines Laughing But yeah, the Magic Wand recognises the Polyline.

Is there a way I can convert my DWG into these types of lines straight away?



Contour.JPG
 Description:
The many contour lines
 Filesize:  118.11 KB
 Viewed:  67 Time(s)

Contour.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Lizara
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

I've found the answer to my own question!

I right-clicked the DWG that was placed on the Ground Floor, clicked Explode into Current View and then deleted the actual DWG.

Now all those lines are selectable! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:07 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

How did you place the DWG.
I simply merged it into the plan and it worked fine.
If placed with the 'Drawing' tool or maybe as an XREF it won't.
Should work though if you explode it.

Can you select a contour on its own?
Is that what you were showing in that last image or was that a spline you added.

If they are all separate lines you could try the 'consolidate line' tool but they would all need to touch or overlap to consolidate to a single line.

Can you share the DWG?
Also what version of Archicad are you using?

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Aissa Llanto
New member
New member

Joined: 21 Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:18 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
How did you place the DWG.
I simply merged it into the plan and it worked fine.
If placed with the 'Drawing' tool or maybe as an XREF it won't.
Should work though if you explode it.

Can you select a contour on its own?
Is that what you were showing in that last image or was that a spline you added.

If they are all separate lines you could try the 'consolidate line' tool but they would all need to touch or overlap to consolidate to a single line.

Can you share the DWG?
Also what version of Archicad are you using?

Barry.


Yep, you have to use Merge...and yes, you also have to consolidate. Quite tedious exercise if the surveyors file is in DWG format.

_________________
AC20 4009 | Dell Precision T7810 Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5-2620 v3 @ 2.40GHz | 16G RAM | Windows 7 64bit OS

ArchiCAD user since 2005
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message SKYPE ID  LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Lizara
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:30 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

I placed the DWG using the Drawing Tool.
Yes, I can select each contour line on its own.
In the last image, I was only showing the many contour lines there were Razz And that was the Polyline I started to draw.

The Explode into Current View option really helped. I can continue on with my work now Smile
Using ArchiCAD 20 on Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy