Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> how to add new module to exist BIMserver
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
gll0324
Guest
Guest

Joined: 22 Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Chongqing

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: how to add new module to exist BIMserver Reply with quote

see, I have a BIMserver 20 and 20 module. How can I add a new 19 module to it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
KenMcN
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:34 pm    Post subject: Re: how to add new module to exist BIMserver Reply with quote

Unfortunately you can't, just keep both of them running.

It does look like this should be possible, as if they started to build this in but didn't get it finished. Hopefully they will get round to it at some point.

_________________
V19 (fully patched), Mac OS 10.11.4, iMac 2015
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7911
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:45 pm    Post subject: Re: how to add new module to exist BIMserver Reply with quote

This Help Center article:

http://helpcenter.graphisoft.com/technotes/bimcloud-and-bim-server/bim-server/migration-from-previous-versions/how-to-migrate-to-bim-server-20/

states:

Quote:
It is not possible to install BIM Server 20 on top of your current BIM Server. This means it can be installed on the same hardware alongside with older versions, but it will be a separate application and has to be installed into a separate folder.


At the beginning of the article it talks about the fact that there have been several developments to both the BIM Server and the ARCHICAD side. Maybe this is a reason why ARCHICAD 20 BIM Server cannot be installed in the same folder as previous modules because these new developments made it incompatible with earlier version in this regard? (Just a guess on my part.)

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> how to add new module to exist BIMserver All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy