Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> User Interface Wishes >>> Select in plan from 3D
View previous topic :: View next topic

Should this function be included in ARCHICAD?
Yes please
100%
 100%  [ 3 ]
No thanks
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: N/A
Total Votes : 3

Author Message
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 426
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:19 am    Post subject: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

It would be super-duper handy to be able to right-click on something in a model view window (i.e. 3D, 3D document, section, elevation) and get ARCHICAD to select it in plan view.

This shouldn't be too difficult to do, as this functionality already exists for schedules.

_________________
Bruce Walker
www.brucepwalker.com
https://www.mindmeister.com/65450406

AC20 AUS 5025 Full | Win 10 Pro 64 | Intel i7-7700HQ 2.80GHz | 16 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 8Mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5650
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:24 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

And what happens if you select multiple objects on different storeys?
Which plan view will it open and select?.
The schedule does it but only select what is in the current storey.

A single object is no problem but I am guessing multiple objects on different storeys is why this option does not exist.
There may be other reasons as well.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5650
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:27 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Also I have moved this post to the 'wishes' section (where I am sure the same wish already exists).

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 426
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:53 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Did a search, couldn't readily find a previous poll.

Multiple items can be selected in schedules - this is done when "Merge Uniform Items" is checked. In this case, ArchiCAD will go to the lowest floor of the selected elements.

_________________
Bruce Walker
www.brucepwalker.com
https://www.mindmeister.com/65450406

AC20 AUS 5025 Full | Win 10 Pro 64 | Intel i7-7700HQ 2.80GHz | 16 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 8Mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 3421
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:56 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Bruce wrote:
Did a search, couldn't readily find a previous poll.
If multiple items selected, ArchiCAD picks the lowest floor (this is done when "Merge Uniform Items' is checked.

Or a pop-up - "Items on multiple stories selected - which storey would you like to go to?"

_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
LAD Architecture
AC19 8000 NZE
AC20 5025 NZE
HP Envy Notebook + 27"
Intel i7-6500 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5650
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 6:50 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Bruce wrote:
Did a search, couldn't readily find a previous poll.
.


Not so easy to find sometime - I know.
Here is one...

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=53426

And another ...

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=262504


Bruce wrote:

Multiple items can be selected in schedules - this is done when "Merge Uniform Items" is checked. In this case, ArchiCAD will go to the lowest floor of the selected elements.


I was referring to you saying you wanted to select objects in elevation/3D which is very easy to do across multiple stories when you select multiple objects.
I mentioned it could be done via the schedule just to say that yes you can select multiple objects on multiple stories - but it will only go to the selection on one storey.

TIP: You can also select the heading in the schedule to select all objects at once listed under that heading - but again only on the current storey you have open will show the selection.
Unfortunately you can't select multiple random objects in a schedule.

If your schedule sorts by storey then it will automatically show the selection on that floor even if you current floor is set to something different - it will change stories automatically in this case.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 675
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:03 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
And what happens if you select multiple objects on different storeys?
Which plan view will it open and select?.
The schedule does it but only select what is in the current storey.

A single object is no problem but I am guessing multiple objects on different storeys is why this option does not exist.
There may be other reasons as well.

Barry.


Barry,
you're right. For multiple elements could be ambiguous.
In fact this function is very useful for one element only. For multiple entities it's not so useful and probably makes no sense.
So The function could be implemented only for one element or could be activable only when the selected elements belong to the same home story.

_________________
AC13, AC15, AC16, AC18 64bit ITA, AC 19 latest hotfix
Win 7 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 426
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:06 am    Post subject: Re: Select in plan from 3D Reply with quote

Not so. I've just been using the multiple selection function with schedules this afternoon to save me lots of time.

But, if the user doesn't find multiple selection useful...they can always just select one item.

_________________
Bruce Walker
www.brucepwalker.com
https://www.mindmeister.com/65450406

AC20 AUS 5025 Full | Win 10 Pro 64 | Intel i7-7700HQ 2.80GHz | 16 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 8Mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> User Interface Wishes >>> Select in plan from 3D All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy