Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Schedules >>> Automatic or semi Cell size to fit
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
arqrivas
Active member
Active member

Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Posts: 498
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:30 pm    Post subject: Automatic or semi Cell size to fit Reply with quote

Hi, I was wondering if there is a way or an option to auto adjust all schedule cell sizes to fit to the content?
Every time I modify a schedule enough I will need to go and double click on the black lines in the ruler to make it fit to the content of the cell.

So, is there an option for that in a single action?

_________________
Please report back if the answer help you, this will help others with the same problem. Thanks!
AC 20 5023 INT, Windows 7 / Cinema 4D R17 and Blender
ArchiCAD Quick Tips https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLX8TL9dDJUQ304aLMeF-0SZ6BBNDb_W_n
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:59 am    Post subject: Re: Automatic or semi Cell size to fit Reply with quote

arqrivas wrote:
So, is there an option for that in a single action?


Not that I am aware of.
But if there is someone please let us know.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
vfrontiers
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1019
Location: La Quinta, CA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 6:05 pm    Post subject: Re: Automatic or semi Cell size to fit Reply with quote

I've never seen that option...

ALSO... I'd like to see the schedule boxes work like the LAYOUT GRID..
Especially for GRAPHIC Boxes (window elevations, for example)....

So if I set up a min. box width, would be nice if windows longer would force a 2nd box... Right now they just push into the next box...

It just never fails that I'll have 30 windows 3' wide and 1 or 2 at 10' or 12'...

_________________
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC21 3005 Neutral:ArtlantisStudio4.1-64:|:GarageBand
27" iMac|2.9ghz|32gbRAM:|:OsX10.11
PC Laptop-i7:|:8gbRAM:|:Win7-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Schedules >>> Automatic or semi Cell size to fit All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy