Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> bimx Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: bimx Reply with quote

How to take model to bimx in Archicad 21
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3704
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:48 pm    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Roopa:

It has to be Published. Look for the command Publish BIMx Hyper-model... to walk you through the steps.

You should add a Signature to your Profile (click the Profile button near the top of this page) with your ArchiCAD version and operating system (see mine for an example) for more accurate help in this forum.

David

_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC21 USA+MEP iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram MacBook Pro 2.5GHz | 16 gb ram OSX10.10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:30 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

BIMx is not working in ArchiCAD 18
Y
I have installed ArchiCAD 18, 19, 20 and 21 and BIMx is working fine in ArchiCAD 19 but not in AC 18, Y?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5822
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:24 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Roopa A wrote:
BIMx is not working in ArchiCAD 18
Y
I have installed ArchiCAD 18, 19, 20 and 21 and BIMx is working fine in ArchiCAD 19 but not in AC 18, Y?


It is not working - if so what is the problem?
Or you just can't find the 'Publish to BIMx Hyper-model' command in the File menu? - if so do you have the standard work environment set.

Or from the 3D window you can FILE menu > SAVE AS and change to BIMx file type.

Check also the Add-on Manager (Options menu) to make sure the BIMx add-on is installed correctly.
If not I think you have to re-install Archicad as it is part of the installation.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:25 pm    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
Roopa A wrote:
BIMx is not working in ArchiCAD 18
Y
I have installed ArchiCAD 18, 19, 20 and 21 and BIMx is working fine in ArchiCAD 19 but not in AC 18, Y?


It is not working - if so what is the problem?
Or you just can't find the 'Publish to BIMx Hyper-model' command in the File menu? - if so do you have the standard work environment set.

Or from the 3D window you can FILE menu > SAVE AS and change to BIMx file type.

Check also the Add-on Manager (Options menu) to make sure the BIMx add-on is installed correctly.
If not I think you have to re-install Archicad as it is part of the installation.

Barry.

_________________
Roopa A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5822
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:26 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Roopa A.
Did you have success or not?

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:46 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
Roopa A.
Did you have success or not?

Barry.


No sir Sad

_________________
Roopa A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:50 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Roopa A wrote:
Barry Kelly wrote:
Roopa A wrote:
BIMx is not working in ArchiCAD 18
Y
I have installed ArchiCAD 18, 19, 20 and 21 and BIMx is working fine in ArchiCAD 19 but not in AC 18, Y?


It is not working - if so what is the problem?
Or you just can't find the 'Publish to BIMx Hyper-model' command in the File menu? - if so do you have the standard work environment set.

Or from the 3D window you can FILE menu > SAVE AS and change to BIMx file type.

Check also the Add-on Manager (Options menu) to make sure the BIMx add-on is installed correctly.
If not I think you have to re-install Archicad as it is part of the installation.

Barry.


I tired Publish to BIMx Hyper-model command also there when it is publishing its not publishing BIMx.
And even I tried File> Save as command also it is not opening in BIMx. Nothing is showing.
Direct BIMx is also not opening.
I re-installed it still the same problem.

_________________
Roopa A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1298
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:35 pm    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Try saving to desktop, maybe the path you are saving to is giving issues (network location, long path name, etc).
_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Roopa A
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:38 am    Post subject: Re: bimx Reply with quote

Erwin Edel wrote:
Try saving to desktop, maybe the path you are saving to is giving issues (network location, long path name, etc).

_________________
Roopa A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIMx >>> bimx All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy