Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Dynamic blocks equivalent
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MOS3JOKER
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 26
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:22 pm    Post subject: Dynamic blocks equivalent Reply with quote

Hi, is there something similar to what Revit has known as Dynamic Blocks? I'm not entirely familiar with it, but as far as I understand, you can, for example, have 1 type of house repeated several times, make changes to one of them and all the others change too, so you don't have to delete every other house and copy/paste all over again. Anyone knows if this can be done somehow in archicad?

Thanks Smile

_________________
AC19 3003
iMac 21,5" OS X Yosemite 10.10.5
8gb Ram
2.9 Ghz Intel i5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
sinceV6
Active member
Active member

Joined: 14 May 2010
Posts: 410
Location: US

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Dynamic blocks equivalent Reply with quote

Hi.
Look into Hotlinks.

Best regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
MOS3JOKER
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 26
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Dynamic blocks equivalent Reply with quote

Yeahm I just found out about those Very Happy thanks a lot!
_________________
AC19 3003
iMac 21,5" OS X Yosemite 10.10.5
8gb Ram
2.9 Ghz Intel i5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Aleksand3r
Guest
Guest

Joined: 11 Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Zurich

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:27 am    Post subject: Re: Dynamic blocks equivalent Reply with quote

Hi everyone!

I'm having a problem with this feature, maybe my little knowledge about the Hotlinks:
I'm also working with houses and I need to place same houses all over a terrain. When I move them in height (in the 3D), the floor plans are not displayed correctly anymore. The view "cut" is made in the physical height, but I would like to display in such a way that we would show all the "first-floor elements" in the first-floor view.
Is that possible? Maybe some kind of locking or display options?

Thanks a lot in advance for your help and time to all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Dynamic blocks equivalent All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy