Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> setting a dimension in both cm and m
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
igreere
Active member
Active member

Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 232
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:22 pm    Post subject: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

Hello.
I do not seem to figure out how to make dimensions appear in two ways in the same time, meaning in cm when a under 1 meter and in meters when over 1 meter. Is it possible?
Thank you a lot.

_________________
Archicad-64 16 // Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU@2.20GHz 2.20GHz // RAM 8.00 GB // Windows 8 // 64-bit Operating System
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3985
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:19 pm    Post subject: Re: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

No. Wish we could, same with Imperial Units.
Make a wish in the wish section.

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
igreere
Active member
Active member

Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 232
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:25 pm    Post subject: Re: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

Thank you a lot for your answer.
_________________
Archicad-64 16 // Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU@2.20GHz 2.20GHz // RAM 8.00 GB // Windows 8 // 64-bit Operating System
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
runxel
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 98
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:34 am    Post subject: Re: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:
No. Wish we could, same with Imperial Units.
Make a wish in the wish section.

I'd like to differ.
If I understood it correctly the following option should solve your problem.

Sorry for german screenshot. You will figure it out ;)



dimension.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  86.83 KB
 Viewed:  54 Time(s)

dimension.png



_________________
AC 20 | Mac 10.12 | Author of the GDL plugin for Sublime Text
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
igreere
Active member
Active member

Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 232
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:50 am    Post subject: Re: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

Indeed. Thank you!
_________________
Archicad-64 16 // Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU@2.20GHz 2.20GHz // RAM 8.00 GB // Windows 8 // 64-bit Operating System
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3985
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:12 pm    Post subject: Re: setting a dimension in both cm and m Reply with quote

Looks like I misunderstood the question.. Embarassed
Thought that what was wanted was an option to have dimensions substitue based on a rule not size (which AC can do).

For example AC will not substitute 12" for 1'-0" automatically.

Thanks for the catch.

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> setting a dimension in both cm and m All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy