Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Slab edge differing surfaces
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:39 am    Post subject: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

I have a project where I want two surfaces along the same slab edge. The way I've achieved this is building two slabs with the same thickness and elevation. However, In plan, it means I am left with a division line.

Any tips to avoid this? I'm currently resorting to either drawing a white fill in plan to cover up the division line, or setting the outline of the slab to a white pen colour so it becomes invisible. Both aren't really ideal



slab (Medium).jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  35.14 KB
 Viewed:  35 Time(s)

slab (Medium).jpg



_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:09 am    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

With just one overall slab, add a node on the edge where you want the change.
This will give you 2 separate edges and then change the surfaces as you want.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:24 am    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

Fantastic! Thank you!
_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:29 am    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

Is there any functionality like the below that would apply to a wall? E.g. I have a single wall that goes past two rooms. I one room I want the surface to be a red colour, and the other room I want the surface to be a blue colour, but don't want to model two different walls.
_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:18 am    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

Nope.
You either have to model two separate walls or place a thin wall (slab or column or morph surface) in front - but be careful how they might interact (trim) with each other).

You can add a node to the edge of a wall but this simply breaks the wall in 2 (or you could use the split tool).

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

OK thank you
And I assume the same applies with a single slab but wanting two different top surfaces / cover fills? I'd model a sliver of a slab and use a SEO or model two different slabs?

_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5654
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:42 am    Post subject: Re: Slab edge differing surfaces Reply with quote

benjamin_chan wrote:
OK thank you
And I assume the same applies with a single slab but wanting two different top surfaces / cover fills? I'd model a sliver of a slab and use a SEO or model two different slabs?


Correct.
But you wouldn't necessarily need the SEO.
Model the main structural slab and then mode thin 'finish' slabs above it.
Or separate slabs as you mentioned where you can just change the top surface.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Slab edge differing surfaces All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy