Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Workspace "with viewports"?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
newtech
New member
New member

Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Posts: 34
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:34 pm    Post subject: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

Hello:

Can archicad work like 3dmax?, (where u can divide the screen in parts to show realtime changes in floorplan, elevation and 3d at the same time, not having the need to be switching views).

Thanks!.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

Unfortunately, no. You can unmaximize the various Windows, like Floor Plan Window, Section Windows, etc. but changes will not be updated in each with each modification. A Window is updated in ARCHICAD only when you activate it so you would always have to click to make it the active Window and see it update.
_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 119
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:12 am    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

Is it something that is on a wishlist? I would suspect it would generate quite a lot of positive responses! I often get frustrated having to flick between a 2D drawing and the 3D model to see how one reacts to the other.

It would be fantastic if there was an option that they could be viewed simultaneously and updated in real time. Yes - it would probably slow the processes, but if this Workspace was a feature that could be turned off then it would not be too disruptive.

It seems that when ARCHICAD can produce both 2D drawings and the 3D model simultaneously it seems lacking that they cannot be viewed simultaneously.

_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

I don't really know.
You could make a wish and post its link here.
Then I could submit the wish to GRAPHISOFT if it get high enough support.
As far as I'm concerned, this wish would be an "Essential".

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

The updates are a little slower than live, but they can be automatic and they are pretty fast. Multiple monitors helps to compensate for the jumping around so much to see what you want.


2017-09-20_14-38-53.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  450.34 KB
 Viewed:  61 Time(s)

2017-09-20_14-38-53.png



_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
benjamin_chan
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 10 May 2017
Posts: 119
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 12:39 am    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

Wow!! I never knew this existed. thank you!
I tested it out between a 2D plan and the 3D view. I noticed that in 3D the update only occurs when I make that 3D window active. Is this the case?

_________________
ARCHICAD 21. Windows 7 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5838
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:25 am    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

benjamin_chan wrote:
Wow!! I never knew this existed. thank you!
I tested it out between a 2D plan and the 3D view. I noticed that in 3D the update only occurs when I make that 3D window active. Is this the case?


Yes you must activate the window for it to update.
If you are using the TAB bar (version 20 onwards) then any changes you make in one view will process in the background for the other open tabs, so when you switch to them the update should be instant (or very quick).
This is so long as you haven't changed the 'Model Rebuild Options' in the work Environment.

The whole idea of the tab bar is that you can have your views and layouts open and maximised but still be able to switch to them quickly and easily.
So no need to minimise the windows and spread them all across the screen and work in small areas - unless you have a lot of screen real estate.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
jwestover
Guest
Guest

Joined: 30 May 2006
Posts: 1
Location: us

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

I cant see how to max. or min. the windows of viewa other than the 3d window. Can you tell me how this is done to achieve a multiple layout like the image in steves post. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5838
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:40 am    Post subject: Re: Workspace "with viewports"? Reply with quote

jwestover wrote:
I cant see how to max. or min. the windows of viewa other than the 3d window. Can you tell me how this is done to achieve a multiple layout like the image in steves post. Thanks


If you are on a Windows machine then see the red arrows in Steve's image.
Press that and you can manually resize the windows.
I assume there is something similar for a Mac.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Workspace "with viewports"? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy